Tuscola schools COVID update from Superintendent Gary Alexander

August 28, 2020 – Dear Tuscola CUSD #301 Families and Staff:

This letter is to inform you that an individual or individuals at Tuscola Community High School have tested positive for COVID-19. The health and safety of the Tuscola Community Unit School District and staff will remain our highest priority, and we recognize the uncertainty and concerns regarding the continually evolving coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic. We are following guidance from the Illinois Department of Public Health and Illinois State Board of Education, the Center of Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) as well as the Douglas County Health Department for best practices and procedures to protect the health of our students and staff. 

To prevent further spread of the disease, Tuscola Community Unit School District 301 is taking the following steps:

* Placing staff members and students who are identified as having prolonged close contact to the COVID-19 case(s) in quarantine for 14 days. Close contacts should also recieve a separate notification from the Douglas County Health Department. 

* Ongoing monitoring of students and staff for signs and symptoms of illness and evaluation of illness reports to promptly identify possible community spread. 

* Conducting deep cleaning, sanitizing, and disinfection of areas impacted by potential exposure to COVID-19 virus. 

As always, everyone should monitor their health and stay home if they develop symptoms. Sick persons should contact their healthcare provider to determine if testing is necessary. Anyone who develops severe symptoms should seek medical care immediately. If your child has had any close with a known case of COVID-19, keep the child at home and notify your primary healthcare provider. Tuscola Community Unit School District 301, and the Douglas County Health Department. Please refer to the COVID-19 Exclusion Guidance form that was emailed through Teacherease on August 26, 2020. 

We are steadfastly committed to providing your child and our staff with a safe and healthy learning environment. As we recieve information from the Department of Public Health and other entities, we will implement additional information. Thank you for your patience, understanding, and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures.

Leave a Comment