School District Update: Letter From Superintendent Tracy

Dear Parents and Community Members:

As a school district, we have been closely monitoring the news and best practices regarding the spread of the coronavirus disease (COVID-19). Governor Pritzker has ordered all Illinois public and private schools to be closed. Villa Grove CUSD #302 will be closed from Tuesday, March 17 until classes resume on Wednesday, April 8. 

The closure affects all school programming, including before- and after-school activities, all athletic and extracurricular practices and competitions, and all weekend events. 

District teachers and staff have been preparing remote learning packets for our students. If you have any questions, please contact your child’s building principal. 

The coronavirus is thought to be spread via person-to-person contact through contaminated air droplets from coughing and sneezing by an infected person. As with controlling the spread of other viruses, we urge you to speak to your child about the following prevention measures:

Wash your hands regularly, especially after using the restroom and before preparing or consuming food. Using soap and hot water, wash for about 20 seconds. Be sure to also wash your fingertips.

 Avoid coughing or sneezing into your hands or in the air. Always try to cough or sneeze into a tissue, then throw the tissue away. If you don’t have a tissue, cough/sneeze into your arm.

As much as you can, avoid touching your eyes, mouth and nose.

The symptoms of coronavirus are similar to the regular seasonal influenza and include fever, lethargy, lack of appetite, and coughing. Some people with coronavirus have reported additional symptoms, such as a runny nose, sore throat, nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea. In some situations, the virus can develop into pneumonia. 

Individuals who need medical care should call their medical provider to report their illness prior to seeking care at a clinic, physician’s office, or hospital.

Parents of students exhibiting flu-like symptoms or staff exhibiting flu-like symptoms are asked to contact the Douglas County Health Department at (217) 253-4137.

If you have questions, please do not hesitate to contact the school at 217-832-2261. 

Sincerely, Norm Tracy

Superintendent

Leave a Comment