Skip to content

Moultrie Douglas 4-H shares general show Grand Champions

  • Submitted photo
    Pictured is Douglas County 4-Her Grace Walker of Tuscola.

    Submitted photo
    Pictured is Douglas County 4-Her Samantha Walker of Tuscola.

    Animal Science Alexis Gee, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Allenville

  • Clothing & Textiles – Sarina Voegel, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan
  • Communications – Brady Stollard, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan
  • Consumer Education- Grace Hutchison, Camargo Champs, Villa Grove
  • Food & Nutrition- Lyndsay Zoch, Camargo Champs, Tuscola
  • Electricity – Lena Emel, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan
  • Entomology- Carson Kappes – Camargo Champs, Villa Grove
  • Floriculture – Lacey Rahn, Awesome Arthur Clovers, Arthur
  • Forestry- Hayden Moody, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan
  • Intercultural – Emma Harris, Atwood-Hammond Prairie Dogs, Atwood.
  • Interior Design – Vicki Carter, Awesome Arthur Clovers, Arthur
  • Natural Resources – Gareth Coffer, Moultrie County Longhorns, Sullivan
  • Photography – Lacey Rahn, Awesome Arthur Clovers, Arthur
  • Robotics- Austin Zoch, Camargo Champs, Tuscola
  • Veterinary Science- Rhett Lehman, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan
  • Visual Arts – Ben Bushue, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan
  • Woodworking- Josh Mathias, Camargo Champs, Arcola

Livestock Grand Champions

Alpaca

  • Grand Champion Juvenile Male – Ethan Tice, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan
  • Grand Champion Yearling Female – Sophia Tice, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan
  • Grand Champion Non-Breeder – Sophia Tice, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan
  • Reserve Grand Champion Non-Breeder – Ethan Tice, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan
  • Alpaca Novice Showman – Sophia Tice, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan

Beef

  • Grand Champion Heifer- Ashley Seegmiller, Atwood Hammond Prairie Dogs, Arthur
  • Reserve Grand Champion Heifer- Ellie Lehman, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan
  • Grand Champion Dairy Bucket Calf – Joshua Mathias, Camargo Champs, Arcola
  • Novice Showman – Ellie Lehman, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan
  • Jr. Showman – Rhett Lehman, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan
  • Sr. Showman- Ashley Seegmiller, Atwood Hammond Prairie Dogs, Arthur

Goats

Dairy Goats

  • Jr. Champion Doe – Gareth Coffer, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan
  • Sr. Champion Doe– Gareth Coffer, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan
  • Grand Champion Doe – Gareth Coffer, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan
  • Grand Champion Buck – Gareth Coffer, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan

Nigerian Dwarf Goats

  • Jr. Champion Doe – Kaydence Kennedy, Sunny Side Flea Flickers, Bethany
  • Reserve Jr. Champion Doe – Kaydence Kennedy, Sunny Side Flea Flickers, Bethany
  • Sr. Champion Doe – Kaydence Kennedy, Sunny Side Flea Flickers, Bethany
  • Reserve Sr. Champion Doe – Kaydence Kennedy, Sunny Side Flea Flickers, Bethany
  • Grand Champion Doe – Kaydence Kennedy, Sunny Side Flea Flickers, Bethany
  • Grand Champion Buck – Kaydence Kennedy, Sunny Side Flea Flickers, Bethany

Pygmy Goats

  • Grand Champion Wether- Max Paddock, Awesome Arthur Clovers, Arthur
  • Reserve Grand Champion Wether – Joshua Mathias, Camargo Champs, Arcola
  • Jr. Champion Doe- Joshua Mathias, Camargo Champs, Arcola
  • Reserve Jr. Champion Doe- Maddy Hepner-Paddock, Awesome Arthur Clovers, Arthur
  • Sr. Champion Doe- Maddy Hepner-Paddock, Awesome Arthur Clovers, Arthur
  • Reserve Sr. Champion Doe- Maxwell Paddock, Awesome Arthur Clovers, Arthur
  • Grand Champion Doe- Maddy Hepner-Paddock, Awesome Arthur Clovers, Arthur
  • Reserve Grand Champion Doe- Joshua Mathias, Camargo Champs, Arcola
  • Jr. Champion Buck- Joshua Mathias, Camargo Champs, Arcola
  • Reserve Jr. Champion Buck- Maddy Hepner-Paddock, Awesome Arthur Clovers, Arthur
  • Sr. Champion Buck- Maddy Hepner-Paddock, Awesome Arthur Clovers, Arthur
  • Grand Champion Buck- Maddy Hepner-Paddock, Awesome Arthur Clovers, Arthur
  • Reserve Grand Champion Buck- Joshua Mathias, Camargo Champs, Arcola
  • Dairy Goat Jr. Showman- Gareth Coffer, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan
  • Nigerian Dwarf Sr. Showman – Kaydence Kennedy, Sunny Side Flea Flickers, Bethany
  • Pygmy Goat Sr. Showman – Joshua Mathias, Camargo Champs, Arcola

Poultry

  • Grand Champion American- Ben Bushue, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan
  • Reserve Grand Champion American- Ben Bushue, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan
  • Grand Champion Continental & All Others – Brayden Kennedy, Sunny Side Flea Flickers, Bethany
  • Reserve Grand Champion Continental & All Others – Brayden Kennedy, Sunny Side Flea Flickers, Bethany
  • Grand Champion Bantam Clean Legged- Ben Bushue, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan
  • Reserve Grand Champion Bantam Clean Legged- Ben Bushue, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan
  • Grand Champion Bantam Feather Legged- Ben Bushue, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan
  • Reserve Grand Champion Bantam Feather Legged- Rhett Lehman, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan
  • Grand Champion Production Class – Josh Gingerich, Atwood-Hammond Prairie Dogs, Sullivan
  • Reserve Grand Champion Production Class- Kent Lehman, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan
  • Grand Champion All Other Fowl Single – Brayden Kennedy, Sunny Side Flea Flickers, Bethany
  • Grand Champion Eggs – Ben Bushue, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan
  • Reserve Grand Champion Eggs – Rhett Lehman, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan
  • Novice Poultry Showman- Brayden Kennedy, Sunny Side Flea Flickers, Bethany
  • Jr. Poultry Showman – Rhett Lehman, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan

Rabbits

  • Grand Champion Meat Pen – Isaac Gingerich, Atwood Hammond Prairie Dogs, Sullivan
  • Reserve Grand Champion Meat Pen – Maxwell Doris, Sunny Side Flea Flickers, Bethany
  • Grand Champion Single Fryer- Maxwell Doris, Sunny Side Flea Flickers, Bethany
  • Reserve Grand Champion Single Fryer- Isaac Gingerich, Atwood Hammond Prairie Dogs, Sullivan
  • Grand Champion Large Purebred – Katie Gingerich, Atwood Hammond Prairie Dogs, Sullivan
  • Reserve Grand Champion Large Purebred – Katie Gingerich, Atwood Hammond Prairie Dogs, Sullivan
  • Grand Champion Small Purebred- Katie Gingerich, Atwood Hammond Prairie Dogs, Sullivan
  • Reserve Grand Champion Small Purebred– Kaydence Kennedy, Sunny Side Flea Flickers, Bethany
  • Grand Champion Crossbred– Gareth Coffer, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan
  • Reserve Grand Champion Crossbred – Maxwell Doris, Sunny Side Flea Flickers, Bethany
  • Jr. Rabbit Showman- Gareth Coffer, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan
  • Sr. Rabbit Showman – Maxwell Doris, Sunny Side Flea Flickers, Bethany

Sheep

  • Grand Champion Ewe – Ryker Beckmier, Atwood-Hammond Prairie Dogs, Atwood
  • Reserve Grand Champion Ewe – Logan Beckmier, Atwood-Hammond Prairie Dogs, Atwood
  • Grand Champion Ram – Ryker Beckmier, Atwood-Hammond Prairie Dogs, Atwood
  • Sheep Jr. Showman- Ryker Beckmier, Atwood-Hammond Prairie Dogs, Atwood
  • Sr. Sheep Showman-Joshua Mathias, Camargo Champs, Arcola

Swine

  • Grand Champion Barrow – Jace Green, Atwood-Hammond Prairie Dogs, Arthur
  • Reserve Grand Champion Barrow- Beau Green, Atwood-Hammond Prairie Dogs, Arthur
  • Grand Champion Gilt – Mallory Batman, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan
  • Reserve Grand Champion Gilt – Ryker Beckmier, Atwood-Hammond Prairie Dogs, Atwood
  • Swine Novice Showman- Ryker Beckmier, Atwood-Hammond Prairie Dogs, Atwood
  • Swine Jr. Showman – Jace Green, Atwood-Hammond Prairie Dogs, Arthur

Clean Pen

  • Alpaca – Sophia and Ethan Tice, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan
  • Beef – Addison Stollard, Moultrie County Longhorns, Sullivan
  • Dairy Goats – Gareth Coffer, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan
  • Nigerian Dwarf Goats- Kaydence Kennedy, Sunny Side Flea Flickers, Bethany
  • Pygmy Goats – Joshua Mathias, Camargo Champs, Arcola
  • Poultry – Rhett Lehman, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan
  • All Other Fowl – Brayden Kennedy, Sunny Side Flea Flickers, Bethany
  • Rabbit – Gareth Coffer, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan
  • Sheep – The Beckmier family, Atwood-Hammond Prairie Dogs, Atwood
  • Swine- the Gingerich family, Atwood Hammond Prairie Dogs, Sullivan
  • Jr. Large Master Showman – Ryker Beckmier, Atwood Hammond Prairie Dogs, Atwood
  • Sr. Large Master Showman- Ashley Seegmiller, Atwood Hammond Prairie Dogs, Arthur

Leave a Comment