Douglas County Museum announces photo contest winners

Submitted photo
The 2018 Douglas County Museum 2018 Photography Contest judges pictured from left are: Painter and Tattoo Artist at Vintage Karma Caleb Voorhees; Painter and Mixed Media Artist Heather Chism Art; Arcola Jr. Sr. High School – Arcola Teacher, Alex Lugo; and Kent Stock, Journalist and Photographer for the Arthur Graphic-Clarion. Photographs will be on display at the Douglas County Museum in Tuscola for the next month.

By Kent A. Stock
The Douglas County Museum held their Fourth Annual Photography Contest with more than 120 photos entered into the competition. Judging took place on Wednesday, Nov. 14. The panel of four judges consisted of the following people: Caleb Voorhees, Heather Chism, Alex Lugo and Kent Stock. The photographs were all judged anonymously by the panel.

An awards ceremony was held on Saturday, Nov. 24. The collection of photographs will be on display at the museum for the next 30 days.

The following is a list of winners in each category:

Elementary

  • Color: 1. Coming or Going? – Alexandria Clark (Arthur); 2. Cringer My Fearless Friend – Arianna Peck; (Arthur); 3. Leaves- Jacob Miller (Champaign).
  • Black & White: 1. Arthur Tomb – Arianna Peck (Arthur); 2. Tracks – Jacob Miller (Champaign); 3. Rocksy – Lex Peck (Arthur).
  • Local History/Photojournalism: 1. History Brick Road – Jacob Miller (Champaign); 2. Tuscola Bank – Jacob Miller (Arthur); 3. Tintype – Lex Peck (Arthur).
  • Elementary Best in Show: 1. Arthur Tomb – Arianna Peck (Arthur)

Junior High

  • Color: 1. Patriot – Jacob Thomas (Philo); 2. Art – Jacob Thomas (Philo); 3. Garden – Kate Thomas.
  • Black & White: 1. Bell – Jacob Thomas; 2. Time – Jacob Thomas; 3. Sign – Kate Thomas.
  • Local History/Photojournalism: 1. Coca Cola – Kate Thomas; 2. Cannon – Kate Thomas; 3. Clock – Jacob Thomas.
  • Junior High Best in Show: 1. Patriot – Jacob Thomas.

High School

  • Color: 1. Somewhere Over the Rainbow – Sam Pickett (Tuscola); 2. Only You Know Where Life Will Take You – Megan Osborne (Atwood); 3. Reflecting Love – Shelbi Fleener (Tuscola).
  • Black & White: 1. Wise beyond My Wrinkles – Shelbi Fleener (Tuscola); 2. Wanderlust – Megan Osborne (Atwood); 3. Casting Shadows – Brooke Clark (Arthur).
  • Local History/Photojournalism: 1. Still Air Countryside – Lily Lawrence (Camargo); 2. Hiding in the Shadows– Susie Pickett (Tuscola); 3. Bow Down to the Pumpkin Tree – Megan Osborne (Atwood).
  • High School Best in Show: 1. Wise beyond My Wrinkles – Shelbi Fleener (Tuscola)

Adult

  • Color: 1. Wild Goose Chase – Jane Pickett (Tuscola); 2. Where the Tracks Cross – Tricia Scott (Tuscola); 3. Tree – Jennifer Thomas (Philo).
  • Black & White: 1. The Widow’s Peak – Tricia Scott (Tuscola); 2. Charlotte’s Mona Lisa – Daniele Devore (Tuscola); 3. Beauty Has No Color – Vicky Gilbert (Arcola).
  • Local History/Photojournalism: 1. Items Too Numerous to Mention – Deb Young (Newman); 2. Shot Heard Round the County Courthouse – Daniele Devore (Tuscola); 3. Perfect Night for a Game – Bruce Wood (Tuscola).
  • Adult Best in Show: 1. Wild Goose Chase – Jane Pickett (Tuscola).

Leave a Comment